Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

CYO Shining Stars Awards Breakfast

The Shining Star Youth Award was created to honor and give recognition to the young people of the community who have made a positive impact on their school and community.  The chosen student is a role model and an example for their fellow students.  The sole criterion for being chosen to receive this award is nomination by the school principal or pastor.  The chosen student can be from any class and the award is not limited to any particular grade level.

 

Congratulations to our 2016 Shining Stars at the 10th Annual Awards Brunch

Oct 29th, 2016
Excelsior Grand, SI

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND ARTICLE FROM THE ADVANCE (to be updated)

Download Invitation Here

2016 Adult Honorees
Father Thomas Devery Pastor, Our Lady Star of the Sea
Colleen Meehan                           OLHC Parish Leader - Thanksgiving Dinner Organizer
Mr. Timothy Gannon Principal, Port Richmond H.S.

 

Megan Bruns Academy of St. Dorothy chosen by Sister. Sharon McCarthy 
Robert Vuono Academy of St. Dorothy chosen by Sister. Sharon McCarthy
Ava Manzella Blessed Sacrament chosen by Mr. Joseph Cocozello
Julia Fabozzi Holy Family Chosen by Rev. Brendan Gormley
Madison DiGangi-Kizis Holy Rosary chosen by Ms. Ann Major
Hiba Masood Miraj Islamic Elementary chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik
Reyyan Guven Miraj Islamic J.H.S. chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik
Iman Bedrolli Miraj Islamic J.H.S. chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik
Mira Algreatly Miraj Islamic H.S. chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik
David Flynn Monsignor Farrell H.S. chosen by Msgr. Edmund Whelan
Mark Horihan Moore Catholic H.S. chosen by Dr. Joseph Fusco
Taylor Troost Notre Dame Elementary chosen by Ms. Rebecca Signorelli
Victoria Gardner Notre Dame H.S. chosen by Mrs. Kate Jaenicke
Gabrielle Minervin Our Lady of Good Counsel chosen by Mrs. Tara Hynes
Siena Pallante Our Lady Help of Christians chosen by Mr. Nicholas Fargione
Daniela Suarez Our Lady of Mt. Carmel chosen by Mr. Stephen Sanchez
JoJo Albergo Our Lady Queen of Peace chosen by Ms. Margaret Annunziata
Francesca DeLapi Our Lady Star of the Sea chosen by Mrs. Jeannine Roland
Isabella Trembone Sacred Heart chosen by Celeste J. Catalano
Justin Selznick Staten Island Academy Elem. chosen by Mr. Mike Mazella 
Julia Knobloch Staten Island Academy H.S. chosen by Mr. Mike Mazella
Spohia Dicanio St. Adalbert chosen by Mrs. Diane Hesterhagen
Ariana Palma St. Ann chosen by Mrs. Bernadette Ficchi
Julia Boyd St. Charles chosen by Mr. John C. Kiernan
James D’Esposito St. Clare chosen by Mrs. Teresa Signorile
Justin D’Esposito  St. Clare chosen by Mrs. Teresa Signorile
Sharon Samuel St. John Lutheran chosen by Mrs. Kelly Speiser
Daniel Marraccino St. John Villa Elementary chosen by Sr. Lucita Bacat
Jacquely Mahoney St. John Villa H.S. chosen by  Sister Antonia Zuffante
Corrin Mahoney St. John Villa H.S. chosen by Sister Antonia Zuffante
Fay McKeveney St. Joseph By-the-Sea H.S. chosen by Rev. Michael Reilly
Elizabeth Bentsianov St. Joseph Hill Academy Elem. chosen by Mrs. Dorothy Zissler
Sarah Afif St. Joseph Hill Academy Elem. chosen by Mrs. Dorothy Zissler
Giavanna Corazza St. Joseph Hill Academy H.S. chosen by Mrs. Stephanie Brodeur
Skyla Paolino St. Joseph-St. Thomas chosen by Mary Ellen Cilento
Joseph Reitano St. Peter’s Boys H.S. chosen by Mr. John Fodera
Eugenie Lindley St. Peter-St. Paul chosen by Jennifer Olivera
Christopher Malone  St. Rita chosen by Mrs. Nicole Fresca
Joseph Coppola  St. Teresa chosen by Mrs. Anna Simione
James Poccia St. Patrick chosen by Mr. Vincent Sadowski
Thomas Dziubela St. Patrick chosen by Mr. Vincent Sadowski

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2015 Shining Stars at the 9th Annual Awards Brunch

Celebrated Oct 24th, 2015
Excelsior Grand, SI

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND ARTICLE FROM THE ADVANCE

2015 Adult Honorees
Sister Antonia Zuffante Principal St. John Villa Academy             
Stacie O’Brien                                Instructional Specialist - SI Catholic School Region
Steven Matteo City Councilmen  

 

Academy of St. Dorothy, Paige Ingoglia                   
Blessed Sacrament, Lauren Kwasny                          
Holy Family,  Kevin Wood                                          
Holy Family, Brandon Wood           
Holy Family,Deanne Urbanski
Holy Rosary, Iris Procaccio  
Miraj Islamic Elementary, Abelrahman Badran     
Miraj Islamic H.S., Omer Findo                   
Miraj Islamic JHS, Yacoub Alokam           
Moore Catholic, Nicole Simonetti                               
Msgr. Farrell H.S. , Joseph Schmidt
Notre Dame Elementary, Mariana Mezzacappa        
Notre Dame H.S., Melanie Fedele                               
Our Lady Help of Christians, Victoria Oricchio 
Our Lady of Good Counsel  Sofia Biondi                    
Our Lady of Good Counsel Juliana Biondi
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Miguel Galvis
Our Lady Queen of Peace Victoria Militano
Our Lady Star of the Sea, Anthony Lenza
Sacred Heart, Jenna Saldi
St. Adalbert, Michael DeSilvio
St. Ann, Jordyn Friedman
St. Charles, James Hook
St. Clare,  Joseph Sorrentino
St. Clare, Lauren Calvo
St. John Lutheran, Julia Barrow
St. John Lutheran, Olivia Barrow
St. John Villa Elem, Alivia Cararo
St. John Villa H.S., Briana Soto
St. John Villa H.S., Jennifer Scharf
St. Joseph By-the-Sea H.S., Thomas Cronin
St. Joseph Hill Elementary, Kaitlyn Dixon
St. Joseph Hill H.S. , Christina Viso
St. Joseph-St. Thomas, Georgina Santacroce
St. Patrick Elementary ,Katherine Gaglione                             
St. Patrick Elementary, Pietro Scarso
St. Peter/St. Paul, Victoria Hines
St. Peter’s Boys H.S., Richard Behan Jr.
St. Rita, Ishan Branam
St. Teresa, James Seagriff
Staten Island Academy Elementary, Julia Lendel    
Staten Island Academy H.S,. Kevin Cross

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2014 Shining Stars at the 8th Annual Awards Brunch


CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS AND ARTICLE FROM THE ADVANCE

Celebrated Oct 25th, 2014
Excelsior Grand, SI

2014 Adult Honorees
Mrs. Jeannine Roland Principal - Our Lady of Mount Carmel School
Rev. Michael Martini Pastor - Holy Rosary Parish
Mr. Lawrence Ambrosino Rocco Laurie Memorial Foundation

 

2014 Shining Stars

Christopher Cherubini

Academy of St. Dorothy chosen by Sr. Sharon A. McCarthy

David Shenouda 

Archangel Michael & St. Mena chosen by Fr. Samuel Boulos

Nicholas Tornello 

Blessed Sacrament chosen by Mr. Joseph Cocozello

Robert Marrone 

Eltingville Lutheran chosen by Mrs. Colleen M. McGuigan

Mason Crowley 

Eltingville Lutheran chosen by Mrs. Colleen M. McGuigan

Thomas Patrick Parker 

Holy Family chosen by Rev. Austin Titus III

Melissa Rafaniello 

Holy Rosary chosen by Ms. Ann Major

Guy LevAri 

Jewish Community Center chosen by Mr. David Sorkin

Alesha Ali 

Miraj Islamic Elementary chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik

Benjamin Ala 

Miraj Islamic J.H.S. chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik

Berfin Celik 

Miraj Islamic H.S. chosen by Mrs. Jehan Tewfik

Michael Barron 

Monsignor Farrell H.S. chosen by Msgr. Edmund Whelan

Joseph Vann 

Moore Catholic H.S. chosen by Mr. Robert Manisero  

Victoria VanDrost 

Notre Dame Elementary chosen by Ms. Rebecca Signorelli

Danielle Allen 

Notre Dame H.S. chosen by Mrs. Kate Jaenicke

Meghan Russo 

Our Lady of Good Counsel chosen by Mrs. Frances Santangelo

Marissa Castellane 

Our Lady Help of Christians chosen by Mr. Michael Saldarelli

Jalen Ellis 

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel chosen by Mrs. Jeannine Roland

Fay McKeveny 

Our Lady Star of the Sea chosen by Mrs. Irma Cummings

Stephen Laureno 

Sacred Heart chosen by Mrs. Evelyn M. Lacagnino

Sophia Mostovoy 

Staten Island Academy Elem. chosen by Ms. Darlene Crowe

Nicholas Borghese 

Staten Island Academy H.S. chosen by Ms. Darlene Crowe

Vincent Imparato 

St. Adalbert chosen by Mrs. Diane Hesterhagen

Matthew Congiusta 

St. Ann chosen by Mrs. Bernadette Ficchi

Christian Messana  

St. Charles chosen by Mr. John C. Kiernan

Michael Ameno 

St. Charles chosen by Mr. John C. Kiernan

Sage Talamanco 

St. Clare chosen by Mrs. Jo N. Rossicone

Katelynn Smith 

St. Clare chosen by Mrs. Jo N. Rossicone

Mary Avella

St. John Lutheran chosen by Kelly Speiser√Ƀ¢€‹

Danielle Karminski

St. John Villa Elementary chosen by Sr. Lucita Bacat

Lauren Coffey

St. John Villa High School chosen by Mrs. Barbara Logan

Kristin Mascolo

St. Joseph By-the-Sea H.S. chosen by Rev. Michael Reilly

Victoria Alonso

St. Joseph Hill Academy Elementary chosen by Mrs. Dorothy Zissler

Olivia Vota

St. Joseph Hill Academy Elementary chosen by Mrs. Dorothy Zissler

Christina Mistretta

St. Joseph Hill Academy H.S. chosen by Mrs. Angela Ferrando

Karl Lillo

St. Joseph St. Thomas chosen by Mrs. JoAnne DelGeorge

Tyler Bruce

St. Peter's Boys H.S. chosen by Mr. John Fodera

Alimot Yusuf

St. Peter St. Paul chosen by Ms. Margaret Annunziata

Kyle Feis

St. Rita chosen by Mrs. Nicole Fresca

Andrew DiCostanzo

St. Teresa chosen by Mrs. Catherine Dempsey